Accident Cessna F150J Reims G-AWUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181953

Date:Sunday 23 November 1986
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J Reims
Owner/operator:Recreational Flying Centre (Popham) Ltd
Registration: G-AWUS
MSN: 150-0394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off after a heavy landing at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. No injuries were sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach to Popham Airfield was made using 10 degrees of flap, and a wind of 260-270 degrees at 15 knots, and the prevailing conditions were quite gusty. The pilot reported that, during late final approach to Runway 26 at Popham Airfield, at 15 to 20 feet above the runway, and at an indicated air speed (IAS) of approximately 60 knots, the nose dropped sharply and aircraft rolled slightly to the left. The aircraft then landed heavily on its left main wheel and nose wheel. The nose landing gear sheared of, and the aircraft skidded along the runway for 75 to 100 feet before coming to rest".

Damage sustained to the airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "nose landing gear sheared off. left main landing gear bent backwards, damage to cowlings, propeller and rear fuselage".

Registration G-AWUS belatedly cancelled 4 July 1994 as "de-registered - Cancelled by CAA". Although this date was some eight years after the above accident, there is no evidence at present that G-AWUS ever flew again after 23 November 1986.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eab9ed915d1371000021/Reims_Cessna_F150J__G-AWUS__01-87.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AWUS 1968-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWUS-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AWUS 1981-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWUS-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWUS/831561
5. G-AWUS inverted in 1980: https://picclick.co.uk/Cessna-150-G-AWUS-turned-upside-down-163045744477.html
6. G-AWUS at Ipswich (EGSE) 27/4/1970: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1475072
7. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/18780