Incident Airbus A340-312 3B-NAV, 14 Oct 1996
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181997

Date:14-OCT-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-312
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NAV
MSN: 094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport -   Mauritius
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Extensive damage by fire while undergoing maintenance. Repairable but will be out of service for about six months.

Sources:

Air International Apr 97.