ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18200
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-1953 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Southend Flying Club |
Registration: | G-AJUP |
MSN: | 2628 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Harwich, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ausater J/1 Autocrat: First civil regsitered (C of R 11604/1; C of A 9516) as G-AJUP on 18/6/1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 8/9/1947.
Sold on and re-regsitered 9/9/1947 (next day) (C of R 11604/2) to John Howard & Co Ltd., Lonmdon SW.1. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed on 5/1/1950 upon sale.
Sold on and re-regsitered next day (10/1/1950)(C of R 11604/3) to The Southend Flying Club. (Officially, as per the aircraft record card "The Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of the County Borough of Southend-on-Sea"). Aircraft based at Southend Airport, Essex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Harwich, Essex, on 5/4/1953. Registration G-AJUP cancelled by the Secretary of Ste, Air Ministry, on 19/5/1953 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJUP.pdf 2. G-AJUP at Teversham, Cambridge, 1950:
https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-ajup-auster-j1-autocratcambridge-1950 3.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/2094 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2520 5.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j1.html