ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182012
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nanchang A-5 |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Banshkhali -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chittagong |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after take-off. Pilot F/L Adnan Mukit did not eject. Four on ground.
Sources:
Flight International 23-29 Sep 2002, p42
AFM October 2002, p77