Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat F-OAKL, 27 Oct 1953
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18202

Date:27-OCT-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OAKL
MSN: 2343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Libreville -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-AJIZ: registration cancelled by the CAA on 22/4/52 (as "sold abroad to French Equitorial Africa"). To Gabon as F-OAKL in May 1952

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Libreville, Gabon on 27/10/1953

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJIZ.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229