Accident Robin DR.400-140 F-GAHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182033

Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140
Owner/operator:Renault Aéroclub
Registration: F-GAHG
MSN: 1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col du Brabant (Brabant Pass), La Bresse (88), Vosges -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavenay, Yvelines, France
Destination airport:Colmar, Haut-Rhin, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed under yet undetermined circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Unnamed source close to the crash mentioned unexpected fog and lack of experience from the recently licensed pilot as possible causes (60 hours).
BEA weekly report of opened investigations lists accident as controlled flight into terrain, aircraft made a 180 degrees turn shortly before approaching Colmar and descended.

BEA final report, sept 2016:

3 - TEACHINGS AND CONCLUSION.

The planned and observed weather conditions showed that it was difficult even impossible to make the flight between Chavenay and Colmar in weather conditions of flight at sight (VMC). Furthermore, the late departure time did not allow to reach the destination before the aeronautical night.
The decision to begin then to pursue the flight results from an insufficient preparation of the flight, from a strong will to go to the planned destination, and the likely reliable excess of the pilot as for its capacities to be stolen by degraded weather conditions.
In case of loss of the outside visual references or the difficulty pursuing his navigation, a pilot always has the possibility of asking for help the air control.
Air control can then suggest him an aerodrome of rerouting, a cape to follow or to help him avoid reliefs.

Sources:

http://saintdieinfo.fr/2015/12/bresse-crash-de-lavion-de-tourisme-gendarmerie-aerienne-col-brabant/
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.49.pdf
http://aeroclubrenault.fr/club/avions/f-gahg/

BEA Report, sept 2016: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0731.pdf

Images: