Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ YR-CPC, Monday 28 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 2011
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:C & I Corporation
Registration: YR-CPC
MSN: 0583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Niculeşti, Buzau County -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oituz
Destination airport:Bucharest Baneasa Airport
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise, over the village Sucha, Buzau County, a loss of control occurred for undetermined reasons. Only after a significant loss of altitude did the pilot manage to regain control. The pilot made ​​a successful landing Emergency in the village Niculeşti, Buzau County.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/Raport_final_EC%20_35_YR-CPC.pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket/Document/docBLOB?ID=16236605&FileExtension=pdf&FileName=Investigation-Report%20EC135%20SN%20583%20Romania_21.12.2011-Rel.pdf