Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJUJ, 12 Apr 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18204

Date:12-APR-1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AJUJ
MSN: 2622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liskeard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Airport, Plymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJUJ: First registered (C of R 11598/1; C of A 9463) on 5/6/1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration G-AJUJ cancelled/lapsed upon sale 24/6/1947

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11598/2) on 3/7/1947 to the Weston Aero Club Ltd., Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset. Owners amended from 4/4/1950 to the Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd., Roborough, Plymouth, Devon

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/4/1952 when crashed at Liskeard, Cornwall. Registration cancelled 5/5/52 as "accident 12.4.52". Rebuilt as c/n 3101 with new registration G-AMTM. As such still flying in 2012

Sources:

1. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJUJ.pdf
3. G-AJUJ (after rebuilt as G-AMTM) at Faioaks, 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324388/
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2500
5. G-AMTM at PFA Rally, Kemble, 10th July 2004: https://www.flickr.com/photos/fido100/4734528643/

Media:

G-AMTM (the rebuilt G-AJUJ) at the 2012 VAC and Daffodil Fly-in, Fenland Airfield, 14-4-2012 Auster J-1 Autocrat G-AMTM (7113679469)