Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GFLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182043

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GFLZ
MSN: 28-8690049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Peypin-d’Aigues, Vaucluse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aix-les-Milles
Destination airport:Vinon-sur-Verdon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man (74) died in the crash of his light passenger aircraft in the massif of Luberon, in the department of Vaucluse.
The aircraft wreck was detected in a hilly sector of the municipality of Peypin-d'Aigues, in an uninhabited sector.
The center of coordination and rescue of Lyon had indicated (activation of the Aircraft beacon ELT) the disappearance of the small light passenger aircraft of type Piper PA-28 shortly before noon.

Sources:

https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers/2015/12/06/vaucluse-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion
https://www.laprovence.com/article/actualites/3703906/vaucluse-un-pilote-marseillais-dun-avion-de-tourisme-tue.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.49.pdf

Images: