Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIPX, 18 Sep 1949
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18205

Date:18-SEP-1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:South Hants Ultra-Light Air Club
Registration: G-AIPX
MSN: 2205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIPX: First registered (C of R 10893/1; C of A 8898) 13.1.47 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 4.3.47.

Registration restored (C of R 10893/2) 20.3.47 to John Clement Hoyland, Penistone, Sheffield, South Yorkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire 18.9.49. According to the following brief extract from the preliminary accident report on Auster Autocrat G-AIPX, which crashed at Christchurch, Hampshire on 18th September 1949:

"The aircraft was operated by the South Hants Ultra-Light Air Club, and the two people on board were the Instructor, Mr. George Albert Lovell, a former R.A.F. pilot, and the student pilot, Mr. John William Auckland.

The student pilot had successfully completed his first solo flight and had taken off again without permission. His instructor, who witnessed the breach of discipline, remarked that he would shake up the pupil for disobeying his instructions. He met the aircraft on its return, and having removed the inter-communication set he climbed into the right-hand seat beside the pupil.

The aircraft took off and at a height of about 1,000 feet above the airfield it was seen to perform a series of aerobatic manoeuvres finally entering a spin. Several complete turns were made in the spin and almost as soon as rotation ceased the aircraft struck the ground at a steep angle. Both occupants were killed instantly. Fire did not break out."

Registration G-AIPX cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "crashed" 18.9.49, Note that Christchurch was in Hampshire the time of this crash (1949) the aerodrome location (and indeed, Christchurch itself) was moved to Dorset with changes to the country boundaries in 1974. Although, the airfield officially closed at the end of 1964, with the occasional aircraft used the airfield until around 1974.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2572: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576726
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2581: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576735
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIPX.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2100
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somerford,_Dorset
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10553.0
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchresc.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airfield#After_World_War_II

Location