Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182071

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Aeromaster Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YGK
MSN: 0292
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing just after takeoff due to an engine failure. No one is hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.appa.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/A-060-CENIPA-2012-PT-YGK-01.12.12.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44.php