Accident American Check Transport Inc. N800SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182082

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:04:45 LT
Type:American Check Transport Inc.
Owner/operator:American Check Transport, Inc.
Registration: N800SA
MSN: 31-8152012
Total airframe hrs:6530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, while taxiing to park in the air freight area of the airport, the aircraft was struck by an employee shuttle bus. The shuttle bus was in transit on a service road that crossed the taxiway. This occurred on a dark night in an area with bright background lights. According to information provided by Airport Operations, the bus failed to yield a right-of-way at an airport road/ramp taxiway crossing.

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the bus driver. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness and bright background lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA267

Location