Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 N756DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182083

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Warbelow's Air Adventures
Registration: N756DJ
MSN: 20604005
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nuiqsut, AK (AQT)
Destination airport:(PASC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was in a descent to land when the cargo door opened and struck the side of the fuselage, causing substantial damage to the airframe. He said he thought he had latched and locked the door properly before he departed on the accident flight, but when it opened, he realized he had not. Postaccident inspection of the door and locking mechanism disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane and failure to properly secure the baggage door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2001 N756DJ Warbelow's Air Ventures, Inc. 0 Stebbins, AK sub

Location