Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N491AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182084

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Skys The Limit
Registration: N491AL
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:23481 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:(KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a 15-minute positioning flight. About 4 miles from the destination, both engines lost power, and the pilot landed in an open field, where the airplane struck trees. The pilot reported he departed with about 800 pounds of fuel on board, and thought the gauges indicated about 300 pounds remaining when the power loss occurred. Examination revealed over 200 pounds of fuel remained in the forward tank, and the rear tank indicated 30 pounds. Both boost pumps were operative. The rear tank boost pump would not extinguish the low fuel pressure light, while the forward tank boost pump would. In addition, the low fuel quantity light for the aft tank, which should have illuminated at about 100 pounds of fuel remaining, was inoperative due to a corroded wire connection.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper management of the fuel supply. A related factor was the inoperative low fuel quantity light for the rear tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1982 N80701 Newair Flight, Inc. 0 Jamaica, NY non
14 August 2023 TG-JOC ARM Aviación 0 San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Cortés min
Runway excursion