Accident Cessna 152 RP-C2280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182102

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2015
Time:01:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sapphire International Aviation Academy
Registration: RP-C2280
MSN: 15280446
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off airport, Calapan, Mindoro, Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calapan Airport (CPP/RPUK)
Destination airport:Calapan Airport (CPP/RPUK)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was conducting flight training at RPUK. Aircraft crashed 500 meters from the shoreline. Instructor Angelo Zerna and student pilot Mark Mendoza survived with no major injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Manila Bulletin https://mb.com.ph/pilot-student-survive-in-mindoro-plane-crash/
Philippine Daily Inquirer http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/745760/trainer-aircraft-crashes-off-oriental-mindoro-says-caap

https://www.flickr.com/photos/93327846@N07/8512099133/in/photostream/