Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJXS, 05 Sep 1951
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18214

Date:05-SEP-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Westland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AJXS
MSN: 2645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 11681/1; C of A 10318) on 13/10/48 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 11/11/48.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11681/2) on 20/12/48 to Westland Aircraft Ltd., Yeovil, Somerset.

Webb & Bird's history of Shoreham Airport mentions, in Chapter 7, that: "In September 1951 two aircraft were destroyed by fire at Shoreham in mysterious circumstances. Sadly one of them was the veteran Taylorcraft Plus D G-AHCI, the very first civil aircraft to land at Shoreham after the war."

It doesn't give the date of the fire but several sources give 18 September 1951 as the date of the destruction by fire of G-AHCI. Webb & Bird's book doesn't identify the second aircraft. However Peter Campbell's record of aircraft visiting Shoreham Airport between 1946 and 1970 states that on 5 September 1951 G-AJXS, a resident aircraft, was burnt out in a hangar fire (it also states that G-AHCI was burnt out in a hangar fire on 18 September 1951). Was this the same fire or were there two fires at Shoreham in less than two weeks? And if there were two fires, what was the identity of the second aircraft destroyed by fire on 18 September 1951? These are questions to which I haven't found answers. Neither volume elaborates on the cause of the fire(s).

The registration of G-AJXS was cancelled on 4/10/51. The given reason is 'destroyed by fire'. At the time its registered owner was Westland Aircraft of Yeovil. If this is correct it seems a little odd that it should have been a Shoreham resident. All rather mysterious!

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJXS.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2540
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16710.0