Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 43-3913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182145

Date:Saturday 17 August 1957
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 43-3913
MSN: 108-24239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after engine exploded. Coded "BD-913" and "0-33913" on tail. Routine navigation flight. Stationed at Vance AFB, OK.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02318/8j
Youngstown Vindicator 18 August 1957, p1 (photo).