Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182146

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier F.D. Roosewelt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit cable car wire while low flying over harbour and crashed into water. 6th Fleet.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02319/7x
ABC (Sevilla) 16 August 1957, p23
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 August 1957, p10