Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182147

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1957
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Opa Locka, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Marine pilot Lt Basil L. McCallister (24) bailed out after engine failure. Rescued after 24 hours in raft by ship.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02325/zoom/7