Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182172

Date:Sunday 17 November 1957
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barreiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident due to landing gear failure on take-off. Five crew and seven passangers. Two injured.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02408/