ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182192
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1956 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | balloon |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 600 mi E of Hawaii -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hawaii |
Destination airport: | Japan |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Huge weather balloon lost in Pacific Ocean on test flight to Japan via Jetstream. Last radio contact 18:05.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02979/6j