Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182230

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:K Bernhardt
Registration: D-EDUL
MSN: 86624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breitscheid Airfield, Breitscheid, Hessen, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breitscheid Airfield, Breitscheid, Hessen, West Germany (EDGB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86624; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG738, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.7.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably July 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 7.45. Transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force 8.8.46; despatched 20.8.46.

Taken on charge 26.5.48 by Royal Netherland Air Force A-21 at Woensdrecht. To Fokker for major inspection 26.5.48; returned to Woensdrecht 17.8.48. To Avio-Diepen for major inspection 27.10.50; returned to Woensdrecht 7.2.51. Detached to Soesterbe6rg 10.7.53; to Depot 21.8.53. To Gilze-Rijen 30.10.53; to Woensdrecht 21.12.54. To DVVM-2 Gilze-Rijen 8.2.55 for storage pending disposal. Sold 15.9.55 by Domeinen. Struck off charge 13.1.56.

Registration D-EDUL allotted 13.9.55 to E.M. Schumacher, Kempen; ferry permit issued 19.10.55 for delivery from Breda, Netherlands to Monchengladbach, West Germany. Registered (C of R 451) 19.6.56 to Luftsportclub Gelsenkirchen und Buer eV, Borkenberge.

Badly damaged when overturned when taxying at Borkenberge 5.7.56; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged (again) in crash on landing 30.6.57; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 4.60 to K Bernhardt, Breitscheid Airfield, Breitscheid, Hessen, West Germany

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Breitscheid Airfield, Breitscheid, Hessen, West Germany 6.6.61. Registration D-EDUL cancelled 8.6.61.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://wikimapia.org/2603401/airfield-Breitscheid