Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28B) 28305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182271

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ängelholm -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
J 28B De Havilland DH 100 Vampire FB.50: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Company, Hawarden, United Kingdom
Year of manufacture: 1951

1951-06-28 Delivered to F10 Code 10-red G
1951-07-16 Approved, taken on charge
1952-10-01 Crash on F10 Ängelholm. Bad weather during radar landing. PIlot Gösta Hyltén-Cavallius perished.
1953-01-19 Struck off Charge

Total time on airframe: 203.3 hours

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=8360&p=29488&hilit=28305#p29488