Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182282

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK366
MSN: RA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK366: Took off at 22:05 hrs for night patrol 17/06/1944.
Returned back owing to weapon bent. Landing at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/19869) Leonard Joseph KEARNEY (pilot) RCAF - ok
F/O (J/20598) Norman W. BRADFORD (nav.) RCAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 DZ757 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. min
3 March 1944 HK455 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
24 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
5 July 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
6 March 1945 MM788 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 Chaamse Bossen 4 km east of B.77 Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant. w/o