Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182284

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM457
MSN: RA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM457/Z: Took off at 02:20 hrs for Night mission. 18/06/1944
Returned back owing to exfaust trouble. Landing at 02:40 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/805) George Abner HILTZ AFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20893) Doug J. YEO (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 MM457 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
21 June 1944 MM457 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England. w/o