Accident Gloster Meteor F8 44-493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182315

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 44-493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langeland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Meteor 44-497 in formation of four and crashed in sea between Thurø and Langeland.

Sources:

Scramble
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html