Accident Junkers Ju 88 A6+CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182317

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.120 Luftwaffe
Registration: A6+CH
MSN: 430087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reykjavík -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim airfield, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a reconnaissance mission over Reykjavík. Three crew members died in the crash, one parachuted to safety.

Sources:

https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?t=76682