Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat HB-EOS, 22 Jun 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18232

Date:22-JUN-1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Aero-Union AG
Registration: HB-EOS
MSN: 1842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schlosswil, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire after landing and burned completely down by a cigarette thrown away by a spectator during Aero-Union Air Day.

Sources:

2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1740
4. https://www.swiss-archives.ch/detail.aspx?ID=5467453
Freiburger Nachrichten 24 June 1947, p3