ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182361
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-1936 |
Time: | c. 18:00 LT |
Type: | de Havilland DH.84M Dragon I |
Owner/operator: | Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army) |
Registration: | S-21 |
MSN: | 6060 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ringsted, Region Sjælland, Zealand (Sjælland) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kastrup Air Base, Copenhagen (CPH/EKCH) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:c/no 6060 (Gipsy Major #5374/5375): To Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army) as S-21 with C of A 4176 issued 12.2.34. Delivered 27.2.34.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Ringsted, Island of Zetland 24.2.36 whilst searching for missing aircraft in snowstorm; all three on board - Flight Lieutenant O Schnack and 2 crew killed
Ringsted is a city located centrally in the Danish island of Zealand. It is the seat of a municipality of the same name. Ringsted is situated approximately 60 km from Copenhagen
Sources:
1. Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 26 February 1936, p.2
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ringsted_Municipality 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copenhagen_Airport#History Location