Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AZD, 17 Jun 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18241

Date:17-JUN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AZD
MSN: 2750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mackenzie Basin, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Gray's Hills Station ( back country farm ) Canterbury. It was one of my father's first accident investigations.

Operated by Auster Air Services Ltd.

Pilot William Graham Sinclair-Brooke and David Maurice Gibson ( farmer ) passenger/observer lost their lives.

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
NZ Register

Images:

Greys Hills, June 1952