Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182415

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM744: Took off at 23:40 hrs. for Night patrol. 25/11/1944
Two hits on starboard engine by flak east Brussels. Landing at 02:20 hrs. 26/11/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/15468) Ross Macham Gourley CURRIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/15757) Andrew Haliday ROSE (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF