Incident Cessna T210N ZS-KOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182427

Date:xx Aug 1983
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:AVBOB
Registration: ZS-KOM
MSN: 21064526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springs Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FASI (Springs)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at dawn on Runway 32, a short down-hill grass runway, which was damp with dew. It touched down deep and was unable to stop and over-ran the end of the runway and ploughed through a fence. The undercarriage collapsed and the starboard horizontal stabilizer was badly damaged. The aircraft was recovered and repaired.

Sources:

1. ZS-KOM incident at Springs (FASI) 1983

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 2018 ZS-KOM Private 2 Oudtshoorn, Western Cape w/o
Fuel starvation

Images:

Springs Airfield, 1983 Photo: Ralf Schulz