Incident Auster J/1A G-AJRO, 20 Nov 1951
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18244

Date:20-NOV-1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1A
Owner/operator:Sir William Leonard Stampe
Registration: G-AJRO
MSN: 2613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Colton, near Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1A: First civil registered (C of R 11528/1, later R 835/1) on 23/5/1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Lieicestershire. Registeration cancelled/lapsed 11/4/1951 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R 835/2) on 12/10/1951 to Sir William Leonard Stampe, Taunton, Somerset.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Colton, near Leeds, West Yorkshire on 20/11/1951. Registration G-AJRO cancelled by the CAA on 15/2/1952 as "accident 20.11.51"

Colton is a district of east Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, situated between Cross Gates to the north, Halton and Halton Moor to the west, Whitkirk to the north-west and Austhorpe to the north-east.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJRO.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colton,_Leeds