Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182450

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM767
MSN: RA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM767/O : Took off at 19:05 hrs for night patrol. 19/10/1944
Returned early owing to a bent weapon. Landing at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/86076) Leonard George "Len" SLIPP (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20665) B.A. CAMERON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1944 HK476 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near RAF stn North Weald, Essex, England min
27 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. non
31 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord min
4 February 1945 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min