Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet G-ALAB, 10 Nov 1953
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18252

Date:10-NOV-1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd
Registration: G-ALAB
MSN: 2708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Tunisia -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El-Aouina, Tunisia
Destination airport:Ajaccio, Corsica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1B Aiglet G-ALAB: First registered (C of R R.3267/1) on 1 May 1951 to Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd., Boston, Lincolnshire.

Written off (presumed destroyed) 10 November 1953: Missing off Tunisian coast, between El-Aouina, Tunisia and Ajaccio, Corsica, while flying with two other airplanes. Presumed ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, as no trace of the wreckage or the two persons on board was ever found.

Registration G-ALAB cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 24 November 1953 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 12 November 1953, p2
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 218/27: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870257
3. French National Archives; File 19760051/69: https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALAB-1.pdf
5. G-ALAB on 3/8/51: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1519047
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Aerial-Spraying-Contractors-Ltd/Auster-J-1B-Aiglet/2777916/L
8. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2600
8. https://www.key.aero/comment/1238536#comment-1238536