Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2100D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182526

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1961
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Delsey Corp
Registration: N2100D
MSN: D-3445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmhurst, Queens, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Guardia (14:10), NY
Destination airport:East Hampton, LI, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined Air-Taxi crashed moments after pilot radioed that a door of the plane was open and returning for an emergency landing. Lost control at 300ft crashed and caught fire.Pilot Paul Dubuke (29) and three female passengers. Angier Biddle Duke (39).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 July 1961, p20
Santa Cruz SEntinel 19 July 1961, p5