Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash C-574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182529

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: C-574
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Köln-Bonn (Wahn) (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out. Pilot S.B. Hendriksen (24) ejected and slightly injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 19 June 1961, p2
Scramble
Het vrije volk 17 June 1961, p2