Mid-air collision Incident hot-air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182539

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
hot-air balloon
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanzaki city, Saga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kanzaki city, Saga prefecture
Destination airport:Yoshinogari Histrical Park, Yoshinogari town/Kanzaki city, Saga prefec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two hot-air balloons attending 2015 Yoshinogari Winter Balloon Fest collided in mid-air at about 100m AGL, and one of them crashed into the ground. Two occupants of the crashed balloon suffered serious injuries. The crashed balloon attempted to climb at the time of the accident, and the envelope was ripped by the basket of the other balloon just above the crashed one.

Weather data at Saga Airport (19km south-southwest of the accident site):
RJFS 192200Z VRB02KT CAVOK 01/M01 Q1031=
RJFS 192300Z 36004KT 9999 FEW060 BKN130 03/02 Q1031=
(23:00UTC/08:00JST, wind 360 degrees at 4 knots, visibility more than 10km, few cloud at 6000 feet, broken cloud at 13000 feet, temperature 3 degree-Celsius, dew-point 2 degree-Celsius, QNH 1031 hPa.)

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000064766.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151220-00000016-asahi-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20151223061203/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151220/k10010347321000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151220-00050029-yom-soci