Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182580

Date:Thursday 28 December 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-8310
MSN: 207-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Este (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses in the centre of Este**. Two young girls (4/2) killed. 17 injured. Pilot S.Ten Raffaele Russo (51Aerobr) ejected safely** F-86K**

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29 December 1961, p2*
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1961_12/19611229_0005.pdf **
Scramble
La Stampa 29 December 1961, p5*