Accident Cessna 172N VH-FPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182597

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Consolidated Pastoral Co. Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FPZ
MSN: 17273069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlton Hill Station Airstrip (YCIL), Carlton Hill Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCIL
Destination airport:YCIL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a partial power failure in which the pilot conducted a forced landing at Carlton Hill Station Airstrip. Due to the aircraft rapidly losing altitude, the pilot was forced to land the aircraft in a space between trees at the end of the runway. The aircraft impacted the trees, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-113.aspx