Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-ABI, 22 Nov 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18262

Date:22-NOV-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-ABI
MSN: 2698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Katoomba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sydney
Destination airport:Bourke
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attempted a forced landing in Blue Mountains after engine problems. Propeller fell off at 800ft and airplane crashed in thick scrub. Occupants injured.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2580
The Cairns Post 24 November 1952, p3