Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182632

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM767
MSN: RA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM767/O: Took off at 21:30 hrs for Night patrol. 03/02/945
Returned early to base for engine trouble. Landing at 00:15 hrs. 04/02/1945
Crew:
W/O (R/15872) Arthur George COLE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/251263) S. ALBRIGHT (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1944 HK476 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near RAF stn North Weald, Essex, England min
19 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. non
31 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord min