Incident Aero C.104 Jungmann (Bü-131D) D-ELEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182674

Date:Sunday 23 April 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero C.104 Jungmann (Bü-131D)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELEV
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sankt Michaelisdonn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine out during aerobatics. Pilot (38) bailed out. "Bücker 131" **

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 April 1961, p18 **
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/