Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182703

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DD779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DD779: Took off at 03:05 hrs for Scramble. 31/08/1943
After taking off and obtaining an altitude of approx 500 feet they were attacked by an enemy a/c from below and behind using cannon and machine gun (damage Cat.B). Return at base and landing at 03:40hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/8788) William Wells FOSTER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (138.364) Jack Howard GRANTHAM (obs.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF