Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-SHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18272

Date:Thursday 27 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SHS
MSN: 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was the former VH-WAB of the Borneo Evangelical Mission in Sarawak. In 1957 it was re registered as VH-BEM as an acronym reg of its missionary owner. It was sold to Austerserve of Bankstown in 1960 and re-registered VH-SHS. Following a succession of owners it was destroyed in a hangar fire on 27 July 1978

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BEM.html
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm