Accident MSL Aero H80 30-TB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182785

Date:Friday 25 December 2015
Time:13:35
Type:MSL Aero H80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 30-TB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fougueyrolles airfield near Sainte-Foy-la-Grande -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Chamond
Destination airport:Fougueyrolles airfield near Sainte-Foy-la-Grande
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed upon landing under unknown circumstances, 100 meters from the runaway. The aircraft burst in flames. The pilot (54) died in the crash.
The weather was good.
It was its second solo flight.

Sources:

https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sudouest.fr%2F2015%2F12%2F25%2Fun-mort-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-en-dordogne-2227656-2878.php
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/dordogne-un-pilote-d-ulm-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-appareil-25-12-2015-5401153.php#xtref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.fr%2F
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.52.pdf