Accident ARV Super 2 G-BMWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182843

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1987
Time:12:20
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:ARV Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BMWM
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burnaston, Derbyshire (EGBF)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/10/1987 when force landed near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, due to the failure of the propeller shaft. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Burnaston, Derbyshire to Cranfield, Bedfordshire at 1,000 feet agl. A climb was about to be initiated, but the cruise rpm of 5,500 suddenly increased, and there was obviously no drive to the propeller.

The instructor took control, and carried out a forced landing, having transmitted a MAYDAY call. Due to its inaccessibility, the fuel cock was left in the ON position. The forced landing into a soft grass field was carried out successfully, although the wheels were sinking into the ground. At a forward speed of about 10 mph, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft tipped onto its back.

When the aircraft came to a halt, the instructor kicked out the students side of the canopy, and both persons on board evacuated from the aircraft within 20 seconds. They were both wearing diagonal upper torso restraints which held throughout the excursion into an inverted attitude. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report aircraft "destroyed - beyond economic repair", As a result, the registration G-BMWM was cancelled by the CAA on 27/1/1988 (three months later) as "destroyed"

However, that was not the end of G-BMWM: on 21/9/1990 - almost three years later, the registration was restored to Adrianair Ltd of Dudley, West Midlands. They sold it on to a new owner on 16/9/1991, and G-BMWM was sold on a further six times until the registration was finally cancelled on 15/9/2008 - almost 21 years after it was "written off" as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f066e5274a13140002e7/ARV_Super_2__G-BMWM__12-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMWM