ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182866
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 8 March 1945 |
Time: | 04:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | NT433 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito NT433: Took off at 03:55 hrs for Air Rescue mission. 08/03/1945
Returned early to base for R/T u/s. Landing at 04:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/86304) William Frederic KILPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/85623) Reginald Arthur Henry ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF