Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182869

Date:Thursday 7 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.044
MSN: ex.MM624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Mälaren at Kärrbolandet. -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.044 (ex.MM624) Breakdown of Lake Mälaren at Kärrbolandet. 07/09/1950
On landing lap to F1 arises motor disorders, with a fire in the engine and wing... fold down in Mälaren.
Kod F1-White A
Crew:
Lt. Anders Bengt Torild HEDMAN (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - killed
Sgt. Gösta Erik Lennart BENGTSSON (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/