ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182873
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MM751 |
MSN: | HU-S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito MM751/S: Took off at 01:30 hrs for Night intruder mission. 21/03/195
Returned early to base, A.I. u/s. Landing at 05:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/87765) Walter Gordon KIRKWOOD DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/152802) Colin Neil MATHESON DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1945 |
MM751 |
406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
0 |
RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. |
|
non |